Monday, January 30, 2017

How to be an Australian Registered Nurse

Hi everyone! It's been such a long time since I've posted anything on my blog. If you look through my post from 2 years back, I wrote about my pathway to being an Aussie RN. This write-up is similar only with add-ons from my personal experience.

In 2014, I decided to fly here to Australia and like most of you who are reading this now, I was completely clueless. Fast forward to 2017, I am now an Aussie RN working in beautiful tropical Cairns (where the Great Barrier Reef is at) in Northern Queensland. I'm on a Permanent Resident visa too. Here is my Journey and the How-To's.

First... To be an Aussie RN, you have to do either a Bridging course or a conversion course. A bridging course is a quick 3 month course to train you on Australian nursing standards. This will cost you anywhere between 11,000 AUD to 16,000 AUD. This is the common pathway for those who have at least a year's(? experience). Now if you don't have any experience at all, you can do the Conversion course which will take you about a year. It's almost the same as the bridging course but you will need to do more homework and unpaid work experience (duties). I'm not sure how much it costs but from asking friends, they say fees go somewhere between 20,000AUD to 28,000 AUD. If you're stressing out about the Conversion Course's tuition fees, don't fret because since you'll be staying longer, you'll likely get a student visa that allows you to work 20 hours a week. You can work as a Assistant In Nursing or AIN in a nursing agency and early $20?/ hour or any work so long as you don't go over your hours (immigration might flag you down if you do). Either/Or, the end result is you become an qualified RN.

Now for the paper bits... you will need 1) to be a Philippine Registered nurse/ NLE board passer (you will need to request proof of this from PRC later when filing) , 2) pass the IELTS/ proof of english skills, 3) proof of employment (for those doing the bridging course) and 4) ready all the police checks in the Philippines (NBI) and police checks for any country you have worked at in the past (Saudi, from what I've heard, takes a while to process police clearances so organise this early), birth certificates, marriage certs etc.

Once you get all the documents sorted, you check AHPRA's website for foreign nurses' , they will have a checklist for you to do a tick and flick. The gists of it is you apply for an "eligibility letter" from AHPRA (Australia's nursing PRC equivalent). AHPRA will only handout the eligibility letter to those who qualify for it (read above and AHPRA checklist). Think of this letter as like a clearance slip. The whole process will take you 6 months as AHPRA will have to check and verify your documents. Once you do have this letter, you can now start looking for a university of college that offers your course (Eg Bridging/conversion program). The university will ask for you eligibility letter to ascertain that you are fit for the program as the bridging and conversion courses are only offered to those who have done their Bachelors in Nursing (RN BSN). Once you've chosen a university and have paid the deposit, they will give you your enrolment/ acceptance to uni letter. You will need this to show to the Australian Immigration for Visa Application. I'm not sure about show money requirements and if you do need them (I think you would though, probably 500k to 1 mil pesos?) just to show that you do have means to support yourself while you're studying here.

When you've enrolled for the bridging course, they will likely issue you a visitor visa (I can't remember what kind of visa, i will get back to you guys on that). The visitor visa will only cover the length of time your course would take you and you won't have work rights (no part time work). If you've applied for the Conversion Course, you will likely get a student visa that will cover you for the length of your studies and it will come with 20 hours per week work rights. You will undergo a medical checkup first before they approve your visa.

Once you have you visa, have flown to Australia and have done your course, here is the next few steps... Your goal is to get a better visa that allows you full work rights. The top aim is to get a Permanent Resident Visa or a second choice is a work visa. if you've done a bridging visa, you have 2 options. Your clock starts ticking the minute you enter Australia. When you've finished your bridging course, you can either fly back home to the Philippines to apply your permanent resident visa (PLEASE check if you qualify for a PR visa early on. You can check at the Australian immigration website. It's usually a visa 189 or a visa 190) or you can extend your visa by taking up another business/ management course (immigration will issue you a new student visa that covers the length of your new course). Use this extension to file your PR visa on Australian shores; you can still work part time while doing your second course/ study.

To apply for a Permanent Residency Visa, you will need your 1) Australian RN registration/ License (You will have this after finishing the bridging/ conversion course)  and 2) ANMAC certification (you will send copies of all the documents you have submitted to AHPRA for the eligibility letter). The registration usually takes 2-4weeks after graduation. You will then use this along with your other documents to apply for ANMAC certification. ANMAC takes roughly 3 months to press (on shore/ if you apply it in Australian soil). Once you have your ANMAC letter, you can then apply for PR visa (Refer to Australian Immigration website to see what visa you qualify for). The visa process takes 1-3 months if processed on shore. The PR visa will cost you around 4,500 AUD (?. Please refer to Australian Immigration website for this).

Now if you don't have the time or money to do the above, you can try seeking employers who are willing to sponsor you. Not all employers are qualified to sponsor overseas nurses. Working visa is often a visa 457. This will take roughly 2-6 weeks  to process. This gives you full work rights but will limit you to only working for the sponsoring employer (no sideline jobs/ extras). This will cost you around 1,500 AUD. The working visa is a good way to buy you time (rather than taking up a course and spending $500 every month on tuition) while working on your PR documents and processing.

I know it all sounds overwhelming and expensive but working in Australia has been very rewarding for me. I find that Australia values their workforce and would avoid overworking employees. The pay very well too! Overall, the expense would be 12,000 AUD for tuition, 1,000 for tickets, 200/week on rent/food/transportation and around 2,000 for a work visa or 5000 for a permanent resident visa. I spent roughly 20,000 AUD to get to where I am now but don't fret, you will earn it all in 1-2 years as nurses earn an average of 60,000/year or 45,000 annually when tax is deducted. If you're very frugal with how you spend your money, you can rent a room while you're working (200/week with food and bus ticketsX52 weeks in a year=10,400) . If you do the math, your take home pay in a year would be 45,000-10,400=34,600 AUD per year or 1.2M pesos/ year.

*This is a blog to share my personal experience. Its my way of helping fellow filipino nurses find their way around Australian Visas and Australian nursing pathways. This is only a rough sketch to give you guys an idea. I have not proof-read this as its 330am.. my brain is slowly logging off. I hope this will help someone out there some how. I will likely not go online for another year or so so please, if someone (a fellow Aussie RN?) has something to add , write down on the comment section below for our fellow kabayans to read. Mabuhay!

22 comments:

  1. Hi, I am planning to do the Bridging Program and your blog is really helpful. I would like to ask if you were able to work while you are studying? thanks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you're doing the bridging course (3mos), immigration would likely issue you with a visa with NO work rights. If you do the conversion program (1yr course), they will likely issue you a visa with work rights- e.g.work part-time or 20hrs a week. :)

      Delete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi. Thanks for the helpful info. Im just wondering if it is required to be currently employed at the time you're applying for AHPRA? Thanks a lot for the reply!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, you don't have to be currently employed. Just try to avoid having a long gap in your career. It might not look good for AHPRA or immigration (not sure on this one). As much as possible, keep your experience recent :)

      Delete
    2. Thanks a lot for the reply! :) If you dont mind me asking another question...do you think it's advisable to resign from work in order to prepare for the IELTS exam? (Many people say it's a difficult exam...) Thanks again!

      Delete
    3. Hi, I have replied via email.
      I would not recommend resigning as the whole visa lodging process will take you 6 mos before you can start uni. 6 mos of doing nothing but wait will drive you insane. lol

      Delete
    4. I see..Thanks a lot :) by the way, how did you prepare for the IELTS exam? Can you please share some tips of getting a 7 or more? Thanks so much :)

      Delete
  4. Hi! I would like to ask, after you complete the bridging program, what are the chances of getting hired as a nurse? Thank you so much for your informative blog!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Abby,
      chances are very high. Nurses are always in demand especially if you have specialised skills (E.g. CCU, Theatre/OR, or Dialysis). The longest person hired in our batch (full time offer) took 1 year. I got mine even before finishing the bridging course :)

      Delete
  5. And also do you know how can I check if FWES is legit and not a scam? Thank you so much!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ive sent you an email Abby. :)
      I signed up with FWES. They're pretty good ( and affordable compared to others). You can also try filing the papers yourself. It's pretty straight forward. It can save you at lease 40k pesos too. :)

      Delete
  6. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  7. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi ms. Happy pinay!��, after the bridging course do we need to take their local board exam (ANMAC) for us to be able to land as a job as a nurse?

    ReplyDelete
  9. Ff up question, we must secure a PR visa or Working visa first for us to able to work for a regular hours as a nurse?. Thank you po😊

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi happy pinay... I would love to hear your advice. My husband is currently working in Port Lincoln with a 457 working visa. His employer is willing to sponsor my visa as his dependent. I am confused now since I consulted 2 agencies here in the Philippines, they advised me to have a student visa and study for 1 year since the chances of getting an employer after the bridging program is low. Is it true? Can you give me some advices, I am planning to apply a bridging course in UNISA...

    ReplyDelete
  11. hi I want to ask for the pr application will it require also the family members to do health screening also?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes...you will have to undergo a medical examination first for them to approve your visa.

      Delete
  12. Hi, may I know which path you chose? I mean, did you apply in hospitals while taking your bridging program and got hired and working visa or did you wait for your pr off shore prior to hosp application? Sorry if i am not making any sense, hehe. I have less than 2 yrs of hosp exp and havent taken ielts yet but im considering to start processing papers and stuff as early as possible though im still weighing it if theres a job waiting for me a couple of months after finishing the program. *sigh. Thank you so much! God bless.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi Dear, I just wanted to ask, aside from FWES, would you recommend other agencies were I can process my application. Thanks in advance. :)

    ReplyDelete
  14. Your site is amazing and your blogs are informative and knowledgeable to my websites.This is one of the best tips in my life.I have in quite some time.Nicely written and great info.Thanks to share the more information's.

    Seo Experts
    Seo Company
    Web Designing Company
    Digital Marketing
    Web Development Company
    App Development

    ReplyDelete